32-58 Smith Road
Salisbury East
South Australia 5109


Phone
Fax
Email
Location


+61 8 8258 2070
+61 8 8250 3733
dl.1011.info@schools.sa.edu.au
Go To Google Maps


Active Crew are State Champions!

Salisbury East High School’s ‘Golden Girls’ have been crowned 2016 State Champions for winning their category of the South Australia Aerobics Series.

Gold was the colour of their medals after the state finals took place at Norwood Town Hall, and the Gold Coast is now their destination for the National Championships.

Known as 'Active Crew', the SEHS girls claimed a first-ever for our school by booking their appearance in the annual Australia-wide event to be held in Broadbeach, Queensland, on Sunday, August 7.

Three months of learning a complex routine, training and conditioning paid off when they produced an outstanding performance in front of hundreds of spectators at the state finals on Saturday, June 25th.

Ms Weston and Ms Sage played no small part in Active Crew’s success story as well, and guided the 10-member team to the gold medal by providing hours of after-school coaching.

“We are so happy for the girls,” said Ms Weston. “There are six new members in the team this year joining our more experienced senior girls.

“To watch them work so hard and bond together so quickly to produce this winning routine and become state champions is just fantastic.

“Our school has been competing in Schoolaerobics for six years but this is the first time our girls team has made it to the National Championships. Everyone at Salisbury East High School is extremely proud of their achievement.

“We have just five weeks to prepare for the nationals now, but we are very excited about going to the Gold Coast and competing against the best teams in the country.”

Year 8 student Georgia McInerney, while competing for her aerobics club, also produced an incredible solo routine in the state finals and will go to Queensland to compete with our girls as well as on her own.

Active Crew and Georgia will not only be working hard in the dance studio in the coming weeks, however. They are now tasked with a major fundraising drive to help supplement their travel to Queensland and three nights accommodation.

The gold medal winning team, which is pictured here, is: Year 12 - Kaitlyn Weidner; Year 11 - Ashleigh O'Hara, Angela Philp, Amber North; Year 10 - Taylor Walsh; Year 9 - Zara Grobler, Tahlia Grammatopoulos; Year 8 - Taylor Matiscsak, Georgia McInerney, Brooke Wilkins.

Created on Tuesday, 28 June 2016 1:44:02 PM